Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The Joseph Rowntree Charitable Trust is committed to protecting personal information and being transparent about what information we hold and for what purpose.

 

Your privacy

Please read this Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. We may update this Notice from time to time so please check it regularly. If there are any significant updates we will inform those people with whom we are in regular contact, such as our grantees. By using our website you accept the conditions set out in this Notice.

 

Who we are

The Joseph Rowntree Charitable Trust is an independent, endowed grant-making foundation supporting people who address the root causes of conflict and injustice.

We are a registered charity in England and Wales, No. 210037.

 

How we collect personal information

We collect information from you via online application forms, email communication, letters or information provided in other ways.

We also gather information about our website, such as which pages users visit most often. Please see our full cookie policy.

 

What data we collect and why

We need your personal information to allow us to make grants and to comply with our legal and fiduciary duties. Grant-making is our core charitable activity and we hold information about organisations and individuals. In addition to making grants, we also seek to further our charitable aims for the public benefit by providing additional support to grant recipients, and occasionally commissioning research or other activity in the areas in which we fund.

The Trust has a legitimate interest in processing data relating to grant applications, grants awarded and our wider grant-making related activities.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. We will not use your personal data for activities where the impact on you overrides our interests (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Some examples of the type of information we may collect and hold about you include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, IP (internet protocol) address.

 

How your information is used

We may use your information to:

  • assess and process grant applications
  • administer grants awarded
  • keep a record of our relationship with you
  • seek your views on the work of the Trust – there will be no obligation to respond
  • send you updates about the work of the Trust where we are permitted to do so
  • comply with applicable laws and regulations and requests from statutory agencies.

 

Who has access to your information

Your information is only accessible by staff and, where appropriate, trustees and co-optees (for example, for assessing grant applications) who are bound by appropriate policies and procedures to protect your information.

We do not sell your personal information under any circumstances. We may sometimes share your information:

  • with our trusted service providers (for example, contractors) who are authorised to work on our behalf and who are subject to contractual obligations 
  • if you have agreed that we may do so
  • if we run an event in partnership with other named organisations and your details need to be shared. We will make it clear what details we need and why
  • as required or permitted by any law (for example, with HMRC).

 

Protecting your data

The Trust receives grant applications via online application forms using software owned by Blackbaud. The server for online applications is hosted in the US and complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework 

We are committed to ensuring that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal data including protection from misuse and unauthorised access. For example, our network is protected.

 

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your details on record for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity and then for a period afterwards as determined by applicable legislation, regulations and best practice.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you 
  • to request us to correct any inaccuracies, to erase your personal information, to restrict our processing of personal information, or to object to our processing of your personal information.

In certain limited circumstances, we may legally refuse your request. If we do refuse your request we will let you know the reason.

To find out more about your rights please contact our office as set out below.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office. Further details about how to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Review

We keep this Notice under regular review. This Notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.

 

Contacting us

If you would like any further information or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to this Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us:

Joseph Rowntree Charitable Trust
The Garden House
Water End
York YO30 6WQ

Email: enquiries@jrct.org.uk
Telephone: 01904 627810